© 2018 by TheMediaPrince.com 

#TMPCHECKOUT: Grammys 2018 (Complete list of nominees)

November 28, 2017

 

See the complete list of nominees below:

Album of the year:

  • "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino

  • “4:44” — Jay-Z | Review

  • “Damn.” — Kendrick Lamar | Review

  • “Melodrama” — Lorde | Review

  • “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Record of the year:

  • “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

  • “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber

  • “The Story of O.J.” — Jay-Z

  • “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar

  • ”24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Song of the year

  • "Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

  • "4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

  • "Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

  • "1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

  • "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

New artist

  • Alessia Cara

  • Khalid | Interview

  • Lil Uzi Vert

  • Julia Michaels

  • SZA | Interview

Pop solo performance

  • "Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson

  • "Praying" — Kesha

  • "Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga

  • "What About Us" — P!nk

  • "Shape of You" — Ed Sheeran

Pop duo/group performance

  • "Something Just Like This" — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

  • "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

  • "Thunder" — Imagine Dragons

  • "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man

  • "Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Traditional pop vocal album

  • "Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)" — Michael Bublé

  • "Triplicate" — Bob Dylan

  • "In Full Swing" — Seth MacFarlane

  • "Wonderland" — Sarah McLachlan

  • "Tony Bennett Celebrates 90" — (Various Artists)

Pop vocal album

  • "Kaleidoscope EP" — Coldplay

  • "Lust for Life" — Lana Del Rey

  • "Evolve" — Imagine Dragons

  • "Rainbow" — Kesha

  • "Joanne" — Lady Gaga

  • "÷ (Divide)" — Ed Sheeran

Dance recording

  • "Bambro Koyo Ganda" — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa

  • "Cola" — Camelphat & Elderbrook

  • "Andromeda" — Gorillaz featuring Dram

  • "Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem

  • "Line of Sight" — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair

Dance/electronic album

  • "Migration" — Bonobo

  • "3-D the Catalogue" — Kraftwerk

  • "Mura Masa" — Mura Masa

  • "A Moment Apart" — Odesza

  • "What Now" — Sylvan Esso

Contemporary instrumental album

  • "What If" — the Jerry Douglas Band

  • "Spirit" — Alex Han

  • "Mount Royal" — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

  • "Prototype" — Jeff Lorber Fusion

  • "Bad Hombre" — Antonio Sanchez

Rock performance

  • "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen

  • "The Promise" — Chris Cornell

  • "Run" — Foo Fighters

  • "No Good" — Kaleo

  • "Go to War" — Nothing More

Metal performance

  • "Invisible Enemy" — August Burns Red

  • "Black Hoodie" — Body Count

  • "Forever" — Code Orange

  • "Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon

  • "Clockworks" — Meshuggah

Rock song

  • "Atlas, Rise!" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

  • "Blood in the Cut" — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

  • "Go to War" — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

  • "Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

  • "The Stage" — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Rock album

  • "Emperor of Sand" — Mastodon

  • "Hardwired...to Self-Destruct" — Metallica

  • "The Stories We Tell Ourselves" — Nothing More

  • "Villains" — Queens of the Stone Age

  • "A Deeper Understanding" — the War on Drugs

R&B performance

  • "Get You" — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis

  • "Distraction" — Kehlani

  • "High" — Ledisi

  • "That's What I Like" — Bruno Mars

  • "The Weekend" — SZA

Traditional R&B performance

  • "Laugh and Move On" — the Baylor Project

  • "Redbone" — Childish Gambino

  • "What I'm Feelin'" — Anthony Hamilton teaturing the Hamiltones

  • "All the Way" — Ledisi

  • "Still" — Mali Music

 

R&B song

  • "First Began" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

  • "Location" — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

  • "Redbone" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

  • "Supermodel" — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

  • "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Urban contemporary album

  • "Free 6lack" — 6lack

  • "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino

  • "American Teen" — Khalid

  • "Ctrl" — SZA

  • "Starboy" — the Weeknd

R&B album

  • "Freudian" — Daniel Caesar

  • "Let Love Rule" — Ledisi

  • "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars

  • "Gumbo" — PJ Morton

  • "Feel the Real' — Musiq Soulchild

Rap performance

  • "Bounce Back" — Big Sean

  • "Bodak Yellow" — Cardi B

  • "4:44" — Jay-Z

  • "Humble." — Kendrick Lamar

  • "Bad and Boujee" — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert

 

Rap/sung performance

  • "Prblms" — 6lack

  • "Crew" — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

  • "Family Feud" — Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé

  • "Loyalty." — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

  • "Love Galore" — SZA featuring Travis Scott

Rap song

  • "Bodak Yellow" — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

  • "Chase Me" — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)

  • "Humble." — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

  • "Sassy" — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

  • "The Story of O.J." — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Rap album

  • "4:44" — Jay-Z

  • "Damn." — Kendrick Lamar

  • "Culture" — Migos

  • "Laila's Wisdom" — Rapsody

  • "Flower Boy" — Tyler, the Creator

Country solo performance

  • "Body Like a Back Road" — Sam Hunt

  • "Losing You" — Alison Krauss

  • "Tin Man" — Miranda Lambert

  • "I Could Use a Love Song" — Maren Morris

  • "Either Way" — Chris Stapleton

Country duo/group performance

  • "It Ain't My Fault" — Brothers Osborne

  • "My Old Man" — Zac Brown Band

  • "You Look Good" — Lady Antebellum

  • "Better Man" — Little Big Town

  • "Drinkin' Problem" — Midland

Country song

  • "Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

  • "Body Like a Back Road" — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

  • "Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

  • "Drinkin’ Problem" — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

  • "Tin Man" — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Country album

  • "Cosmic Hallelujah" — Kenny Chesney

  • "Heart Break" — Lady Antebellum

  • "The Breaker" — Little Big Town

  • "Life Changes" — Thomas Rhett

  • "From a Room: Volume 1" — Chris Stapleton

New Age album

  • "Reflection" — Brian Eno

  • "SongVersation: Medicine" — India.Arie

  • "Dancing on Water" — Peter Kater

  • "Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5" — Kitaro

  • "Spiral Revelation" — Steve Roach

Improvised jazz solo

  • "Can't Remember Why" — Sara Caswell, soloist

  • "Dance of Shiva" — Billy Childs, soloist

  • "Whisper Not" — Fred Hersch, soloist

  • "Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist

  • "Ilimba" — Chris Potter, soloist

Jazz vocal album

  • "The Journey" — The Baylor Project

  • "A Social Call" — Jazzmeia Horn

  • "Bad Ass and Blind" — Raul Midón

  • "Porter Plays Porter" — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

  • "Dreams and Daggers" — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz instrumental album

  • "Uptown, Downtown" — Bill Charlap Trio

  • "Rebirth" — Billy Childs

  • "Project Freedom" — Joey DeFrancesco & the People

  • "Open Book" — Fred Hersch

  • "The Dreamer Is the Dream" — Chris Potter

Large jazz ensemble album

  • "MONK'estra Vol. 2" — John Beasley

  • "Jigsaw" — Alan Ferber Big Band

  • "Bringin' It" — Christian McBride Big Band

  • "Homecoming" — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

  • "Whispers on the Wind" — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge

Latin jazz album

  • "Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter" — Antonio Adolfo

  • "Oddara" — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

  • "Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos" — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

  • "Típico" — Miguel Zenón

  • "Jazz Tango" — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel performance/song

  • "Too Hard Not To" — Tina Campbell

  • "You Deserve It" — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

  • "Better Days" — Le'Andria

  • "My Life" — the Walls Group

  • "Never Have to Be Alone" — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian music performance/song

  • "Oh My Soul" — Casting Crowns

  • "Clean" — Natalie Grant

  • "What a Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship

  • "Even If" — MercyMe

  • "Hills and Valleys" — Tauren Wells

Gospel album

  • "Crossover: Live From Music City" — Travis Greene

  • "Bigger Than Me" — Le'Andria

  • "Close" — Marvin Sapp

  • "Sunday Song" — Anita Wilson

  • "Let Them Fall in Love" — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian music album

  • "Rise" — Danny Gokey

  • "Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher

  • "Lifer" — MercyMe

  • "Hills and Valleys" — Tauren Wells

  • "Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams

Roots gospel album

  • "The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1" — the Collingsworth Family

  • "Give Me Jesus" — Larry Cordle

  • "Resurrection" — Joseph Habedank

  • "Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope" — Reba McEntire

  • "Hope for All Nations" — Karen Peck & New River

Latin pop album

  • "Lo Único Constante" — Alex Cuba

  • "Mis Planes Son Amarte" — Juanes

  • "Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017" — La Santa Cecilia

  • "Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos)" — Natalia Lafourcade

  • "El Dorado" — Shakira

Latin rock, urban or alternative album

  • "Ayo" — Bomba Estéreo

  • "Pa' Fuera" — C4 Trío & Desorden Público

  • "Salvavidas de Hielo" — Jorge Drexler

  • "El Paradise" — Los Amigos Invisibles

  • "Residente" — Residente

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

  • "Ni Diablo Ni Santo" — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda

  • "Ayer y Hoy" — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga

  • "Momentos" — Alex Campos

  • "Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas" — Aida Cuevas

  • "Zapateando en el Norte" — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Tropical Latin album

  • "Albita" — Albita

  • "Art of the Arrangement" — Doug Beavers

  • "Salsa Big Band" — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

  • "Gente Valiente" — Silvestre Dangond

  • "Indestructible" — Diego el Cigala

American roots performance

  • "Killer Diller Blues" — Alabama Shakes

  • "Let My Mother Live" — Blind Boys of Alabama

  • "Arkansas Farmboy" — Glen Campbell

  • "Steer Your Way" — Leonard Cohen

  • "I Never Cared for You" — Alison Krauss

American roots song

  • "Cumberland Gap" — David Rawlings

  • "I Wish You Well" — the Mavericks

  • "If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

  • "It Ain't Over Yet" — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

  • "My Only True Friend" — Gregg Allman

Americana album

  • "Southern Blood" — Gregg Allman

  • "Shine on Rainy Day" — Brent Cobb

  • "Beast Epic" — Iron & Wine

  • "The Nashville Sound" — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

  • "Brand New Day" — the Mavericks

Bluegrass album

  • "Fiddler's Dream" — Michael Cleveland

  • "Laws of Gravity" — the Infamous Stringdusters

  • "Original" — Bobby Osborne

  • "Universal Favorite" — Noam Pikelny

  • "All the Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]" — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Traditional blues album

  • "Migration Blues" — Eric Bibb

  • "Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio" — Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

  • "Roll and Tumble" — R.L. Boyce

  • "Sonny & Brownie's Last Train" — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

  • "Blue & Lonesome" — the Rolling Stones

Contemporary blues album

  • "Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm" — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

  • "Recorded Live in Lafayette" — Sonny Landreth

  • "TajMo" — Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'

  • "Got Soul" — Robert Randolph & the Family Band

  • "Live From the Fox Oakland" — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk album

  • "Mental Illness" — Aimee Mann

  • "Semper Femina" — Laura Marling

  • "The Queen of Hearts" — Offa Rex

  • "You Don't Own Me Anymore" — the Secret Sisters

  • "The Laughing Apple" — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Regional roots music album

  • "Top of the Mountain" — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers

  • "Ho'okena 3.0" — Ho'okena

  • "Kalenda" — Lost Bayou Ramblers

  • "Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live]" — Northern Cree

  • "Pua Kiele" — Josh Tatofi

Reggae album

  • "Chronology" — Chronixx

  • "Lost in Paradise" — Common Kings

  • "Wash House Ting" — J Boog

  • "Stony Hill" — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

  • "Avrakedabra" — Morgan Heritage

World music album

  • "Memoria de los Sentidos" — Vicente Amigo

  • "Para Mi" — Buika

  • "Rosa Dos Ventos" — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

  • "Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration" — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

  • "Elwan" — Tinariwen

Children's album

  • "Brighter Side" — Gustafer Yellowgold

  • "Feel What U Feel" — Lisa Loeb

  • "Lemonade" — Justin Roberts

  • "Rise Shine #Woke" — Alphabet Rockers

  • "Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World" — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)

  • "Astrophysics for People in a Hurry" — Neil deGrasse Tyson

  • "Born to Run" — Bruce Springsteen

  • "Confessions of a Serial Songwriter" — Shelly Peiken

  • "Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

  • "The Princess Diarist" — Carrie Fisher

Comedy album

  • "The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas" — Dave Chappelle

  • "Cinco" — Jim Gaffigan

  • "Jerry Before Seinfeld" — Jerry Seinfeld

  • "A Speck of Dust" — Sarah Silverman

  • "What Now?" — Kevin Hart

Musical theater album

  • "Come From Away" — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

  • "Dear Evan Hansen" — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

  • "Hello, Dolly!" — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Compilation soundtrack for visual media

  • "Baby Driver" (Various Artists)

  • "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2" (Various Artists)

  • "Hidden Figures: The Album" (Various Artists)

  • "La La Land" (Various Artists)

  • "Moana: The Songs" (Various Artists)

Score soundtrack for visual media

  • "Arrival" — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

  • "Dunkirk" — Hans Zimmer, composer

  • "Game of Thrones: Season 7" — Ramin Djawadi, composer

  • "Hidden Figures" — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

  • "La La Land" — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Song written for visual media

  • "City of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

  • "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)

  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)" — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)

  • "Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

  • "Stand Up for Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

Instrumental composition

  • "Alkaline" — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

  • "Choros #3" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

  • "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

  • "Three Revolutions" — Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

  • "Warped Cowboy" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

Arrangement, anstrumental or a cappella

  • "All Hat, No Saddle" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

  • "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

  • "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

  • "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

  • "White Christmas" — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Arrangement, instruments and vocals

  • "Another Day of Sun" — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

  • "Every Time We Say Goodbye" — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)

  • "I Like Myself" — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

  • "I Loves You Porgy/There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)

  • "Putin" — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Recording package

  • "El Orisha de la Rosa" — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

  • "Mura Masa" — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

  • "Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)" — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

  • "Sleep Well Beast" — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

  • "Solid State" — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Boxed or special limited edition package

  • "Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta" — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

  • "Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014)" — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)

  • "May 1977: Get Shown the Light" - Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

  • "The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition" — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

  • "Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares" — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Album notes

  • "Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth" — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

  • "Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition" — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • "The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin" — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

  • "Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute" — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • "Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings" — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

  • "Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams" — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Historical album

  • "Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta" — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

  • "The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955" — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

  • "Leonard Bernstein — the Composer" — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

  • "Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa" — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

  • "Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams" — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Engineered album, non-classical

  • "Every Where Is Some Where" — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

  • "Is This the Life We Really Want?" — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

  • "Natural Conclusion" — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

  • "No Shape" — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

  • "24K Magic" — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the year, non-classical

  • Calvin Harris

  • Greg Kurstin

  • Blake Mills

  • No I.D.

  • The Stereotypes

Remixed recording

  • "Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)" — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

  • "Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)" — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

  • "Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)" — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

  • "A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)" — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

  • "You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround sound album

  • "Early Americans" — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

  • "Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

  • "So Is My Love" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

  • "3-D the Catalogue" — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

  • "Tyberg: Masses" — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Engineered album, classical

  • "Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs" — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

  • "Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man" — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

  • "Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies" — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

  • "Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio" — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

  • "Tyberg: Masses" — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer of the year, classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh

  • Manfred Eicher

  • David Frost

  • Morten Lindberg

  • Judith Sherman

Orchestral performance

  • "Concertos for Orchestra" — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

  • "Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches" — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

  • "Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente" — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

  • "Mahler: Symphony No. 5" — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

  • "Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio" — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Opera recording

  • "Berg: Lulu" — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

  • "Berg: Wozzeck" — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)

  • "Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles" — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  • "Handel: Ottone" — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)

  • "Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel" — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Choral Performance

  • "Bryars: The Fifth Century" — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

  • "Handel: Messiah" — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

  • "Mansurian: Requiem" — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

  • "Music of the Spheres" — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

  • “Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Chamber music/small ensemble performance

  • "Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1" — Arcangelo

  • "Death & the Maiden" — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • "Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert" — Stile Antico

  • "Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann" — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

  • "Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016" — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Classical instrumental solo

  • "Bach: The French Suites" — Murray Perahia

  • "Haydn: Cello Concertos" — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

  • "Levina: The Piano Concertos" — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

  • "Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2" — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

  • "Transcendental" - Daniil Trifonov

Classical solo vocal album

  • "Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas" — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

  • "Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio" — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

  • "Gods & Monsters" — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

  • "In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music" — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

  • "Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift" — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)

Classical compendium

  • "Barbara" — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

  • "Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto" — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

  • "Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir" — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

  • "Les Routes de l'Esclavage" — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

  • "Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger" — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Contemporary classical composition

  • "Danielpour: Songs of Solitude" — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

  • "Higdon: Viola Concerto" — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

  • "Mansurian: Requiem" — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

  • "Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies" — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

  • "Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra" — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Music video

  • " Up All Night" — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

  • "Makeba" — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

  • "The Story of O.J." — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

  • "Humble." — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

  • "1-800-273-8255" — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Music film

  • "One More Time With Feeling" (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

  • "Long Strange Trip" (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

  • "The Defiant Ones" (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

  • "Soundbreaking" (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

 

Please reload

Who's Behind The Blog
Recommended Reading
Search By Tags

Fashion

Politics

Music

Gossip

Garments

Congress

Campaigns

Mixtapes

Entertainment

Media

Follow "Media Prince"
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Instagram Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black