Find out who's nominated for 2021 Grammys here:


1. Record Of The Year Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • BLACK PARADE Beyoncé Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

  • COLORS Black Pumas Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

  • ROCKSTAR DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer

  • SAY SO Doja Cat Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED Billie Eilish Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

  • DON'T START NOW Dua Lipa Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

  • CIRCLES Post Malone Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • SAVAGE Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • CHILOMBO Jhené Aiko Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

  • BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION) Black Pumas Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

  • EVERYDAY LIFE Coldplay Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

  • DJESSE VOL.3 Jacob Collier Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

  • WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III HAIM Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA Dua Lipa Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

  • HOLLYWOOD'S BLEEDING Post Malone Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • FOLKLORE Taylor Swift Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLACK PARADE Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

  • THE BOX Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

  • CARDIGAN Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

  • CIRCLES Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

  • DON'T START NOW Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

  • I CAN'T BREATHE Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

  • IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

4. Best New Artist This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • INGRID ANDRESS

  • PHOEBE BRIDGERS

  • CHIKA

  • NOAH CYRUS

  • D SMOKE

  • DOJA CAT

  • KAYTRANADA

  • MEGAN THEE STALLION

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • YUMMY Justin Bieber

  • SAY SO Doja Cat

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED Billie Eilish

  • DON'T START NOW Dua Lipa

  • WATERMELON SUGAR Harry Styles

  • CARDIGAN Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • UN DIA (ONE DAY) J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

  • INTENTIONS Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

  • DYNAMITE BTS

  • RAIN ON ME Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

  • EXILE Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • BLUE UMBRELLA (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

  • TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER Harry Connick, Jr.

  • AMERICAN STANDARD James Taylor

  • UNFOLLOW THE RULES Rufus Wainwright

  • JUDY Renée Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

  • CHANGES Justin Bieber

  • CHROMATICA Lady Gaga

  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA Dua Lipa

  • FINE LINE Harry Styles

  • FOLKLORE Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • ON MY MIND Diplo & SIDEPIECE Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

  • MY HIGH Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

  • THE DIFFERENCE Flume Featuring Toro y Moi Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

  • BOTH OF US Jayda G Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers

  • 10% Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • KICK I Arca

  • PLANET'S MAD Baauer

  • ENERGY Disclosure

  • BUBBA Kaytranada

  • GOOD FAITH Madeon

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • AXIOM Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

  • CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD Jon Batiste

  • TAKE THE STAIRS Black Violin

  • AMERICANA Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

  • LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL Snarky Puppy

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • SHAMEIKA Fiona Apple

  • NOT Big Thief

  • KYOTO Phoebe Bridgers

  • THE STEPS HAIM

  • STAY HIGH Brittany Howard

  • DAYLIGHT Grace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • BUM-RUSH Body Count

  • UNDERNEATH Code Orange

  • THE IN-BETWEEN In This Moment

  • BLOODMONEY Poppy

  • EXECUTIONER'S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE Power Trip

14. Best Rock Song A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • KYOTO Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

  • LOST IN YESTERDAY Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

  • NOT Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

  • SHAMEIKA Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

  • STAY HIGH Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • A HERO'S DEATH Fontaines D.C.

  • KIWANUKA Michael Kiwanuka

  • DAYLIGHT Grace Potter

  • SOUND & FURY Sturgill Simpson

  • THE NEW ABNORMAL The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental.

  • FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS Fiona Apple

  • HYPERSPACE Beck

  • PUNISHER Phoebe Bridgers

  • JAIME Brittany Howard

  • THE SLOW RUSH Tame Impala

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LIGHTNING & THUNDER Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

  • BLACK PARADE Beyoncé

  • ALL I NEED Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

  • GOAT HEAD Brittany Howard

  • SEE ME Emily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • SIT ON DOWN The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

  • WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME Chloe X Halle

  • LET ME GO Mykal Kilgore

  • ANYTHING FOR YOU Ledisi

  • DISTANCE Yebba

19. Best R&B Song A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BETTER THAN I IMAGINE Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

  • BLACK PARADE Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

  • COLLIDE Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

  • DO IT Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

  • SLOW DOWN Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • CHILOMBO Jhené Aiko

  • UNGODLY HOUR Chloe X Halle

  • FREE NATIONALS Free Nationals

  • F*** YO FEELINGS Robert Glasper

  • IT IS WHAT IT IS Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • HAPPY 2 BE HERE Ant Clemons

  • TAKE TIME Giveon

  • TO FEEL LOVE/D Luke James

  • BIGGER LOVE John Legend

  • ALL RISE Gregory Porter

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • DEEP REVERENCE Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

  • BOP DaBaby

  • WHAT'S POPPIN Jack Harlow

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE Lil Baby

  • SAVAGE Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

  • DIOR Pop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • ROCKSTAR DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER Drake Featuring Lil Durk

  • LOCKDOWN Anderson .Paak

  • THE BOX Roddy Ricch

  • HIGHEST IN THE ROOM Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only..

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

  • THE BOX Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

  • ROCKSTAR Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

  • SAVAGE Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

25. Best Rap Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • BLACK HABITS D SMOKE

  • ALFREDO Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

  • A WRITTEN TESTIMONY Jay Electronica

  • KING'S DISEASE Nas

  • THE ALLEGORY Royce Da 5’9"

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • Stick That In Your Country Song Eric Church

  • WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS Brandy Clark

  • WHEN MY AMY PRAYS Vince Gill

  • BLACK LIKE ME Mickey Guyton

  • BLUEBIRD Miranda Lambert

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • ALL NIGHT Brothers Osborne

  • 10,000 HOURS Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

  • OCEAN Lady A

  • SUGAR COAT Little Big Town

  • SOME PEOPLE DO Old Dominion

28. Best Country Song A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLUEBIRD Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

  • THE BONES Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

  • CROWDED TABLE Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

  • MORE HEARTS THAN MINE Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

  • SOME PEOPLE DO Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

29. Best Country Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

  • LADY LIKE Ingrid Andress

  • YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD Brandy Clark

  • WILDCARD Miranda Lambert

  • NIGHTFALL Little Big Town

  • NEVER WILL Ashley McBryde

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • SONGS FROM THE BARDO Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

  • PERIPHERY Priya Darshini

  • FORM//LESS Superposition

  • MORE GUITAR STORIES Jim "Kimo" West

  • MEDITATIONS Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

  • GUINEVERE Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist Track from: Axiom

  • PACHAMAMA Regina Carter, soloist Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)

  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION Julian Lage, soloist

  • CELIA Gerald Clayton, soloist

  • ALL BLUES Chick Corea, soloist Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

  • MOE HONK Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

  • ONA Thana Alexa

  • SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

  • MODERN ANCESTORS Carmen Lundy

  • HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

  • WHAT'S THE HURRY Kenny Washington

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

  • ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT Ambrose Akinmusire

  • WAITING GAME Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science

  • HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD Gerald Clayton

  • TRILOGY 2 Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

  • ROUNDAGAIN Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

  • DIALOGUES ON RACE Gregg August

  • MONK'ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY John Beasley

  • THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

  • SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

  • DATA LORDS Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • TRADICIONES Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

  • FOUR QUESTIONS Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

  • CITY OF DREAMS Chico Pinheiro

  • VIENTO Y TIEMPO - LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

  • TRANE'S DELIGHT Poncho Sanchez

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME Melvin Crispell III

  • RELEASE (LIVE) Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter

  • COME TOGETHER Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

  • WON'T LET GO Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

  • MOVIN' ON Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.

  • THE BLESSING (LIVE) Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

  • SUNDAY MORNING Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters

  • HOLY WATER We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

  • FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE) Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

  • THERE WAS JESUS Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • 2ECOND WIND: READY Anthony Brown & group therAPy

  • MY TRIBUTE Myron Butler

  • CHOIRMASTER Ricky Dillard

  • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ PJ Morton

  • KIERRA Kierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

  • RUN TO THE FATHER Cody Carnes

  • ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS Hillsong Young & Free

  • HOLY WATER We The Kingdom

  • CITIZEN OF HEAVEN Tauren Wells

  • JESUS IS KING Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • BEAUTIFUL DAY Mark Bishop

  • 20/20 The Crabb Family

  • WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS The Erwins

  • CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) Fisk Jubilee Singers

  • SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.

  • YHLQMDLG Bad Bunny

  • POR PRIMERA VEZ Camilo

  • MESA PARA DOS Kany García

  • PAUSA Ricky Martin

  • 3:33 Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

  • AURA Bajofondo

  • MONSTRUO Cami

  • SOBREVOLANDO Cultura Profética

  • LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO Fito Paez

  • MISS COLOMBIA Lido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • HECHO EN MÉXICO Alejandro Fernández

  • LA SERENATA Lupita Infante

  • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 Natalia Lafourcade

  • BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

  • AYAYAY! Christian Nodal

44. Best Tropical Latin Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

  • MI TUMBAO José Alberto "El Ruiseñor"

  • INFINITO Edwin Bonilla

  • SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE) Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

  • 40 Grupo Niche

  • MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD Víctor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • COLORS Black Pumas

  • DEEP IN LOVE Bonny Light Horseman

  • SHORT AND SWEET Brittany Howard

  • I'LL BE GONE Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • CABIN Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

  • CEILING TO THE FLOOR Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

  • HOMETOWN Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

  • MAN WITHOUT A SOUL Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Best Americana Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • OLD FLOWERS Courtney Marie Andrews

  • TERMS OF SURRENDER Hiss Golden Messenger

  • WORLD ON THE GROUND Sarah Jarosz

  • EL DORADO Marcus King

  • GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS Lucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • MAN ON FIRE Danny Barnes

  • TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1 Thomm Jutz

  • NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK Steep Canyon Rangers

  • HOME Billy Strings

  • THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1 Various Artists

49. Best Traditional Blues Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

  • ALL MY DUES ARE PAID Frank Bey

  • YOU MAKE ME FEEL Don Bryant

  • THAT'S WHAT I HEARD Robert Cray Band

  • CYPRESS GROVE Jimmy "Duck" Holmes

  • RAWER THAN RAW Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

  • HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? Fantastic Negrito

  • LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT Ruthie Foster Big Band

  • THE JUICE G. Love

  • BLACKBIRDS Bettye LaVette

  • UP AND ROLLING North Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

  • BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN Bonny Light Horseman

  • THANKS FOR THE DANCE Leonard Cohen

  • SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER Laura Marling

  • SATURN RETURN The Secret Sisters

  • ALL THE GOOD TIMES Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

  • MY RELATIVES "NIKSO KOWAIKS" Black Lodge Singers

  • CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

  • LOVELY SUNRISE Nā Wai ʽEhā

  • ATMOSPHERE New Orleans Nightcrawlers

  • A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD Sweet Cecilia

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • UPSIDE DOWN 2020 Buju Banton

  • HIGHER PLACE Skip Marley

  • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE Maxi Priest

  • GOT TO BE TOUGH Toots & The Maytals

  • ONE WORLD The Wailers

GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

  • FU CHRONICLES Antibalas

  • TWICE AS TALL Burna Boy

  • AGORA Bebel Gilberto

  • LOVE LETTERS Anoushka Shankar

  • AMADJAR Tinariwen

CHILDREN'S

55. Best Children's Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  • ALL THE LADIES Joanie Leeds

  • BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS Alastair Moock And Friends

  • I'M AN OPTIMIST Dog On Fleas

  • SONGS FOR SINGIN' The Okee Dokee Brothers

  • WILD LIFE Justin Roberts

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR Flea

  • ALEX TREBEK - THE ANSWER IS... Ken Jennings

  • BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH Rachel Maddow

  • CATCH AND KILL Ronan Farrow

  • CHARLOTTE'S WEB (E.B. WHITE) Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • BLACK MITZVAH Tiffany Haddish

  • I LOVE EVERYTHING Patton Oswalt

  • THE PALE TOURIST Jim Gaffigan

  • PAPER TIGER Bill Burr

  • 23 HOURS TO KILL Jerry Seinfeld

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

  • AMÉLIE Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

  • AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

  • JAGGED LITTLE PILL Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

  • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

  • THE PRINCE OF EGYPT Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

  • SOFT POWER Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD (Various Artists)

  • BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC (Various Artists)

  • EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA (Various Artists)

  • FROZEN 2 (Various Artists)

  • JOJO RABBIT (Various Artists)

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

  • AD ASTRA Max Richter, composer

  • BECOMING Kamasi Washington, composer

  • JOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

  • 1917 Thomas Newman, composer

  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS] Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

  • CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD] Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

  • INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2] Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

  • NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

  • STAND UP [FROM HARRIET] Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • BABY JACK Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

  • BE WATER II Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

  • PLUMFIELD Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

  • SPUTNIK Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

  • STRATA Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BATHROOM DANCE Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

  • DONNA LEE John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

  • HONEYMOONERS Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows)

  • LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

  • URANUS: THE MAGICIAN Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ASAS FECHADAS John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

  • DESERT SONG Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

  • FROM THIS PLACE Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

  • HE WON'T HOLD YOU Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

  • SLOW BURN Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

  • EVERYDAY LIFE Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

  • FUNERAL Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

  • HEALER Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

  • ON CIRCLES Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

  • VOLS. 11 & 12 Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR'S EDITION) Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

  • GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991 Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

  • MODE Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

  • ODE TO JOY Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

  • THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

  • AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926 Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974 Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • DEAD MAN'S POP Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

  • THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

  • CELEBRATED, 1895-1896 Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

  • HITTIN' THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 - 1943) Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

  • IT'S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

  • 1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

  • SOUVENIR Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

  • THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • BLACK HOLE RAINBOW Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

  • EXPECTATIONS Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

  • HYPERSPACE Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

  • JAIME Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

  • 25 TRIPS Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • JACK ANTONOFF

• August (Taylor Swift) (T) • Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A) • Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T) • Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T) • This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T) • Together (Sia) (S)

  • DAN AUERBACH

• Cypress Grove (Jimmy "Duck" Holmes) (A) • El Dorado (Marcus King) (A) • Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A) • Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A) • Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A) • Years (John Anderson) (A

  • DAVE COBB

• Backbone (Kaleo) (S) • The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A) • Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A) • Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A) • The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A) • I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S) • Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A) • The Spark (William Prince) (S) • You're Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

  • FLYING LOTUS

• It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

  • ANDREW WATT

• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T) • Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T) • Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S) • Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T) • Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T) • Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T) • Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX) RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

  • IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX) Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

  • PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

  • ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

  • YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX) Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

  • HYNES: FIELDS Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, 'BABI YAR' David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Aspects Of America - Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers) • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra) • Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera) • Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke's) • Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra) • Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

  • DAVID FROST

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss) • Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus) • Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner) • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

  • JESSE LEWIS

• Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth) • Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth) • Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival) • Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion) • Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble) • Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble) • Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble) • Soul House (Hub New Music) • Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

  • DMITRIY LIPAY

• Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) • Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance) • Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) • LA Phil 100 - The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) • Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra) • Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

  • ELAINE MARTONE

• Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch) • Dawn (Shachar Israel) • Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) • Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird) • Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • ASPECTS OF AMERICA - PULITZER EDITION Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

  • CONCURRENCE Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

  • COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

  • LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3 Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

  • DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  • HANDEL: AGRIPPINA Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)

  • ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Best Choral Performance Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • CARTHAGE Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

  • KASTALSKY: REQUIEM Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

  • MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

  • ONCE UPON A TIME Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • CONTEMPORARY VOICES Pacifica Quartet

  • HEALING MODES Brooklyn Rider

  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

  • HYNES: FIELDS Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

  • THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS Dover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

  • BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS Igor Levit

  • BOHEMIAN TALES Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

  • DESTINATION RACHMANINOV - ARRIVAL Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

  • THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

  • AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY - WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

  • CLAIRIÈRES - SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

  • FARINELLI Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)

  • A LAD'S LOVE Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

  • SMYTH: THE PRISON Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

  • ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

  • SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

  • SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

  • THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

  • WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

  • ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5 Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • BROWN SKIN GIRL Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

  • LIFE IS GOOD Future Featuring Drake Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

  • LOCKDOWN Anderson .Paak Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

  • ADORE YOU Harry Styles Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

  • GOLIATH Woodkid Yoann Lemoine, video director

84. Best Music Film For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • BEASTIE BOYS STORY Beastie Boys Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers

  • BLACK IS KING Beyoncé

  • WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME Freestyle Love Supreme Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

  • LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE Linda Ronstadt Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

  • THAT LITTLE OL' BAND FROM TEXAS ZZ Top Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer

Who's Behind The Blog
38BADD67-8B8E-4A36-A305-97348FB9FE92_edi
Recommended Reading
Search By Tags

Fashion

Politics

Music

Gossip

Garments

Congress

Campaigns

Mixtapes

Entertainment

Media

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • YouTube
Follow "The Media Prince"
© 2020 by TheMediaPrince.com